Skip to content

Scaffold data

Scaffold statistics: one house, every system

The same house, 11.4 × 5.3 m with eaves at 4.5 m and a 6 m ridge, scaffolded on all four walls and planned with each of 108 catalogue systems by the engine the app uses. The figures compare systems with one another; they are not a survey of real sites.

· How the numbers are computed ·

PERI UP scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
PERI UP around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How do scaffold systems compare on the same house?

On ScaFix's reference house (11.4 × 5.3 m, eaves 4.5 m), the 108 catalogue systems range from 1.09 to 4.92 parts per m² of scaffold face. Decks run from 11.9 to 35.8 and wall ties from 6.0 to 20.2 per 100 m², with ties from unverified rules marked as estimates. Every figure comes from the app's engine, not from a survey.

Medians by scaffold type

The middle value of each type's systems on the reference house. The wall-tie medians include estimates where a system's tie rule is not yet verified.

TypeSystemsParts per m²Decks per 100 m²Wall ties per 100 m²Bays
Frame621.3614.513.116
Modular, rosette322.7215.912.616
Modular, wedge52.6416.29.816
Cuplock52.7515.910.316
Tube and coupler24.9219.19.620
Shoring23.1819.113.420

Every system on the reference house

Sorted by name. «≈ (estimate)» marks a wall-tie figure from a rule not yet checked against the manufacturer's document: either ScaFix's general rule (the EN 12810/12811 default) or a cited rule still to be audited. Verification status by scaffold system lists the source of every system's rule.

Download every row in English: CSV or JSON.

SystemTypeScaffold area (m²)BaysPartsParts per m²Decks per 100 m²Wall ties per 100 m²
Acrow QUICKSTAGE (AU)Modular, wedge204165492.6916.29.8
Acrow SUPERCUPLOK (AU)Cuplock216165892.7315.39.3
AFIXFAST (Rosette spigot)Modular, rosette208165612.7015.914.4
ALBERT BLITZFIX 70Frame226162881.2714.213.3
ALBERT UNITAC 70Frame220162881.3114.513.6
ALFIX ALBLITZ 70 SFrame208162721.3115.410.6
ALFIX FacadeFrame231163181.3813.916.9
ALFIX ModulModular, rosette208165652.7215.915.4
ALFIX UNIFIX 70Frame220162881.3114.513.6
ALTEC AluSprintFrame242165962.4614.913.2
ALTRAD Baumann ProfiTech A 73 plusFrame208162681.2915.49.6
ALTRAD Baumann ProfiTech S 73 plusFrame208162921.4015.413.5
ALTRAD Baumann PROFITECH S 109Frame208163281.5815.418.3
ALTRAD MAG 42Frame198122161.0912.17.1
Aluhak (Facade)Frame201183441.7117.917.9
Aluhak (Modular)Modular, rosette201186633.3018.417.9
ANKA H-Tipi CepheFrame220163401.5514.512.7
assco FuturoModular, rosette208165592.6915.913.9
ASSCO QUADRO 70Frame226162881.2714.213.3
AT-PAC RinglockModular, rosette208165632.7115.913.9
Bil-Jax Ring LockModular, rosette208165652.7215.9≈9.6 (estimate)
BrandSafway SafLockModular, rosette208206893.3119.711.5
Catari US RinglockModular, rosette208165332.5615.9≈9.6 (estimate)
CETA MulticetaModular, rosette204206613.2420.113.7
Condor (Facade)Frame229203601.5717.5≈14.8 (estimate)
Condor (Modular/Ringlock)Modular, rosette204165412.6516.29.8
Condor (Tube & Fitting)Tube and coupler209201,0284.9219.1≈9.6 (estimate)
CuplockCuplock213186032.8317.4≈10.3 (estimate)
DECKMAN (Facade)Frame231163001.3013.9≈12.1 (estimate)
DELTA (Facade)Frame208162841.3715.49.6
DELTA (Modular/Wedge)Modular, rosette208165412.6015.99.6
Disk-lock Type B (China)Modular, rosette205247773.7923.913.7
Doka RinglockModular, rosette208165992.8815.913.9
Excel Modular Scaffold (USA)Cuplock215165812.7015.311.2
FERMAR Fer48Frame209162761.3215.39.6
Fortal (Facade)Frame231162841.2313.9≈12.1 (estimate)
FRAMESCAFF 73Frame208162761.3315.411.5
HAKI RamFrame201122201.0911.96.0
HAKI UniversalModular, wedge201124822.4035.86.0
Hünnebeck BOSTA 70/100Frame231163261.4113.918.6
Hünnebeck MODEXModular, rosette203165772.8416.317.7
JamaxFrame198122681.3512.112.1
Japanese frame scaffold (枠組足場)Frame201244382.1825.910.0
JUMBO FacadeFrame231163481.5113.9≈13.9 (estimate)
JUMBO SystemModular, rosette208165412.6015.9≈9.6 (estimate)
KERO RHU 070Frame220162881.3114.513.6
KERO RK 073Frame226162881.2714.213.3
KERO RPL 070Frame220162881.3114.513.6
KwikstageModular, wedge205165332.6016.1≈9.8 (estimate)
Layher AllroundModular, rosette203125152.5412.311.8
Layher Allround STAR 70Frame208162721.3115.410.6
Layher BlitzFrame210123081.4717.111.4
Layher Blitz 70 AluFrame208162801.3515.411.5
Metaltech Saferstack (USA)Frame206143181.5414.69.7
Metaltech Saferstack Mason (USA)Frame195143301.6916.410.3
MJ COMBIModular, rosette208165592.6915.913.9
MJ OPTIMAModular, rosette208165452.6215.910.6
MJ UNI 70/100Frame220162921.3314.513.6
MJ UNI TOP 65Frame220162881.3114.513.6
MJ UNI-CONNECTFrame208163121.5015.420.2
MOSTOSTAL PlusFrame208163241.5615.417.3
Müller & Baum FIX 70SFrame231162881.2513.913.0
OLAN (Facade)Frame208162921.4015.4≈9.6 (estimate)
OLAN (Modular)Modular, rosette208165652.7215.913.5
ÖZLER (Shoring/Falsework)Shoring209206643.1819.1≈13.4 (estimate)
PERALTA Donnergerüst 70 SFrame208162721.3115.410.6
PERI UPModular, rosette201166053.0116.410.0
PERI UP EasyFrame220162841.2914.512.7
Pilosio MPModular, rosette202165372.6616.3≈9.9 (estimate)
Plettac ConturModular, rosette204165612.7516.214.7
Plettac Distribution (Modular)Modular, rosette202165492.7216.311.9
Plettac PD 70/100Frame220163241.4714.5≈18.2 (estimate)
Plettac SL 70 AluFrame242162921.2113.213.2
Plettac SL 70/100Frame220163161.4414.518.2
Ponteggi Dalmine (Facade)Frame229203601.5717.514.8
Ponteggi Dalmine (Modular)Modular, rosette226186112.7016.4≈13.3 (estimate)
RARIS Alu (Facade)Frame220162761.2514.510.9
Ringer DoppelgeländerFrame220162721.2414.511.8
ROLLE BLIZZARD S-70Frame208162801.3515.410.6
ROTAX Plus (Modular)Modular, rosette208165692.7415.915.4
RUBO RK (klinowe)Modular, wedge221186112.7616.711.8
Rusztowanie warszawskieFrame203245342.6325.614.8
Safway Systems Scaffold (USA)Modular, rosette228165412.3714.58.8
Scaffolding Center SC 70Frame220162881.3114.513.6
Scaffolding Center SC 73Frame208162721.3115.410.6
Scafom-Rux RINGSCAFFModular, rosette208165812.7915.917.3
Scafom-Rux SUPERFrame231163981.7213.917.3
Scafom-Rux SUPER 65Frame231163201.3913.917.3
SGB CUPLOKCuplock213186513.0617.410.3
Shoring / falseworkShoring209206643.1819.1≈13.4 (estimate)
SIGMA (Facade)Frame208162921.4015.411.5
SIGMA RTM (Wedge)Modular, rosette208165652.7215.913.5
Solideq RAMSCAFFFrame208163161.5215.415.4
StepUp CuplockCuplock208165732.7515.99.6
StepUp Frame & BraceFrame210163501.6716.211.4
StepUp RingLockModular, rosette208165652.7215.99.6
Tobler MATOFrame231163061.3213.916.9
Tube & couplerTube and coupler209201,0284.9219.1≈9.6 (estimate)
Tubesca-Comabi M368 (Modular)Modular, wedge205165412.6416.1≈9.8 (estimate)
ULMA BRIOModular, rosette202165772.8616.3≈10.9 (estimate)
Waco Frame (USA)Frame220173521.6015.510.0
WACO Narrow Frame (USA)Frame221163481.5714.514.5
WACO RED Access Frame (USA)Frame221163401.5414.510.9
WACO RED Box Frame (USA)Frame200163701.8518.012.0
Yagmur Iskele (H-Type)Frame231163421.4813.9≈13.9 (estimate)
Yagmur Iskele (Ringlock)Modular, rosette204165532.7116.211.8
ЛРСП-40Frame231162961.2813.912.1
ЛСК-60Modular, rosette209165412.5915.8≈9.6 (estimate)

How the numbers are made

  • Input: the app's example house, 11.4 × 5.3 m with eaves at 4.5 m and a 6 m ridge. Both short walls are gables.
  • Settings: each system's default depth (for a system with length variants, its first variant in the picker), with the app's default project settings: no bottom decks and no platform toward the roof.
  • Scaffold area is the elevation area of the scaffold face on all four walls, in whole m². The per-m² and per-100 m² figures divide by it.
  • Parts are every piece in the app's parts list for the house: frames or standards, ledgers, decks, guardrails, toe boards, braces, wall ties, base jacks and access.
  • Decks are the deck rows of the parts list (decks, decks with ladder or hatch, and planks; not lift-off preventers or other deck accessories), so a system with narrow planks (HAKI Universal's aluminium planks) shows more deck units than one with wide decks.
  • Wall ties are the tie row of the parts list; couplers and anchors are not included in that figure.
  • Every system reaches 2 decked levels on the long walls of this house, so the decks compare like with like.

Limits

  • The number of wall ties follows the system's tie rule. Their positions must be checked against the manufacturer's assembly instructions.
  • Round corners, silos and hanging scaffolds are in Pro. A round scaffold is not a standard configuration and needs a calculation or the supplier's documentation. A hanging scaffold (Layher Allround and HAKI Universal) always needs a structural calculation from the supplier or an engineer.

Questions and answers

Why does a modular scaffold need more parts per m² than a frame scaffold?

A frame combines two standards and a transom in one piece, while a modular scaffold is built from separate standards, ledgers and transoms. On the reference house the median is 1.36 parts per m² for frame scaffolds and 2.72 for modular ones.

How many wall ties does a scaffold need per 100 m²?

On the reference house the median is 12.1 wall ties per 100 m² of scaffold face, from 6.0 to 20.2 across the systems. The real number follows the manufacturer's tie pattern, the height, any cladding and the wind; figures marked ≈ are estimates.

Can I use these numbers to price a job?

Only to compare systems. They come from one house with default settings. For a real job, plan your own walls and use that project's parts list, then check it against the manufacturer's instructions.

Try one week – €0.98See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

First week €0.98, then €9.98/week. Full Pro. Cancel anytime.