Skip to content

Scaffold system

MJ OPTIMA scaffold: bay lengths, depths and parts list

MJ OPTIMA has bay lengths of 0.73–3.07 m and a depth of 0.73 m in ScaFix. Enter your walls, and ScaFix draws the MJ OPTIMA scaffold in 3D and works out its parts list. Below is our example house with MJ OPTIMA. Any other size: Scaffold calculator.

· How the numbers are computed ·

MJ OPTIMA scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
MJ OPTIMA around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How many parts does MJ OPTIMA need for a house?

ScaFix plans MJ OPTIMA with the bay lengths 0.73–3.07 m and scaffold depth 0.73 m. On ScaFix’s 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house, scaffolded all round, MJ OPTIMA needs 545 parts; Layher Allround needs 515 on the same house.

Bracing (diagonals)

Not yet sourced: ScaFix does not have the manufacturer's bracing rule for this system. Check the bracing against the manufacturer's instructions before you order or build.

MJ OPTIMA in ScaFix

Manufacturer · System type
MJ-Gerüst · Modular scaffold with rosettes
Variants in the system picker
MJ OPTIMA
Bay lengths · Depths
3.07 m, 2.57 m, 2.07 m, 1.57 m, 1.09 m, 0.73 m · 0.73 m
Source of bay lengths and depths
Depth: DIBt Z-8.22-986 (read 23 October 2026); ScaFix has no page reference for the bay lengths yet.
Source of the tie rule
DIBt Z-8.22-986 MJ OPTIMA (bis 23.07.2027) Anlage B §B.5 a
How ScaFix plans MJ OPTIMA
2 m lifts; ties every 4 m vertically, every 6.14 m (2 × 3.07 m) / 5.14 m (2 × 2.57 m) / 4.14 m (2 × 2.07 m) along the wall; diagonals at least one per 5 bays in every lift

Wall-tie spacing along the wall for MJ OPTIMA

ScaFix ties MJ OPTIMA every 4 m in height. Along the wall a tie sits on a standard, so the spacing is always a whole number of bays: for a wall built from one bay length, the table shows how many bays lie between two tied standards and the spacing that gives. Rule: DIBt Z-8.22-986 MJ OPTIMA (bis 23.07.2027) Anlage B §B.5 a. ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural approval.

Wall-tie spacing along the wall for each bay length of MJ OPTIMA in ScaFix
Bay lengthBays between tiesTie spacing along the wall
3.07 m26.14 m
2.57 m25.14 m
2.07 m24.14 m
1.57 m23.14 m
1.09 m22.18 m
0.73 m21.46 m

Good to know

The maker publishes no bracing interval for this system: ScaFix uses its general rule — check the manufacturer's instructions.

Sources for MJ OPTIMA

Tie rule for MJ OPTIMA: DIBt Z-8.22-986 MJ OPTIMA (bis 23.07.2027) Anlage B §B.5 a. DIBt Z-8.22-986 can be looked up by its number in the DIBt approval database. ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural approval.

  1. dibt.de/en/service/approval-download/search

Close-ups from the 3D model

The example house with MJ OPTIMA

The walls of the example house with MJ OPTIMA
WallLengthHeightBays
Wall 1 + 311.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 2 + 4 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.73 m + 1 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m

The parts list for the example house with MJ OPTIMA

The parts list for the example house with MJ OPTIMA
PartLengthCount
Frames and standards
Standards2 m80
Standards1 m40
Ledgers and beams
Ledgers3.07 m48
Ledgers2.57 m24
Ledgers0.73 m24
Transoms60
Decks
Decks without ladder3.07 m15
Decks without ladder2.57 m8
Decks without ladder0.73 m8
Decks with ladder3.07 m2
Guardrails
Front guardrails3.07 m48
Front guardrails2.57 m24
Front guardrails0.73 m24
Toeboards
Toeboards3.07 m16
Toeboards2.57 m8
Toeboards0.73 m8
Diagonals
Diagonals2.57 m8
Diagonals0.73 m8
Ends
End guardrails8
Wall ties and fittings
Wall ties22
Wall-anchor fittings22
Base jacks and legs
Base jacks / legs40

MJ OPTIMA · Scaffold depth: 0.73 m · Decks at: 2.5 m, 4.5 m · Decks with ladders · Parts in all: 545

MJ OPTIMA compared with similar systems on the same house

The example house with MJ OPTIMA and similar systems
SystemBays on the long wallDepthParts in allAgainst MJ OPTIMA
MJ OPTIMA1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m0.73 m545this page
Layher Allround4 × 3.07 m0.73 m515-30 (-6%)
PERI UP1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.75 m605+60 (+11%)
Plettac Contur1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.74 m561+16 (+3%)

MJ OPTIMA: parts by wall size

Scaffold depth 0.73 m, access: decks with ladders. Each wall is a whole number of 3.07 m bays, so the scaffold covers it exactly.

Parts by wall size with MJ OPTIMA
Wall (length × height)BaysDecked liftsFrames and standardsDecksBase jacks and legsWall ties and fittingsParts in all
6.14 × 4 m2 × 3.07 m11236655
12.28 × 6 m4 × 3.07 m23091018146
18.42 × 8 m6 × 3.07 m356191424267
24.56 × 10 m8 × 3.07 m490331844442
30.7 × 12 m10 × 3.07 m5132512252638

Pick MJ OPTIMA if…

  • you want fewer pieces to handle: MJ OPTIMA needs 545 parts on ScaFix’s example house, fewer than 23 of the 29 other systems of its type.

Questions about MJ OPTIMA

How many parts does MJ OPTIMA need for a 12.28 m × 6 m wall?

A 12.28 m long, 6 m high wall with MJ OPTIMA (4 × 3.07 m) needs 146 parts according to ScaFix: 30 frames and standards, 9 decks, 10 base jacks and legs and 18 wall ties and fittings, with decks on 2 lifts. A 30.7 m wall 12 m high needs 638.

Try one week – €0.98See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

First week €0.98, then €9.98/week. Full Pro. Cancel anytime.