Skip to content

Scaffold system

MJ COMBI in ScaFix

ScaFix plans MJ COMBI scaffolding with the system's own bay lengths (0.73–3.07 m) and depths (1.4 m, 1.09 m and 0.73 m), draws the scaffold in 3D and works out the parts list. Below is our example house with MJ COMBI.

Try one week – €9.90See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

€9.90 for 7 days. Does not renew.

MJ COMBI scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
MJ COMBI around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How many parts does MJ COMBI need for a house?

ScaFix plans MJ COMBI with the bay lengths 0.73–3.07 m and the scaffold depth 0.73 m. On ScaFix’s 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house, scaffolded all round, MJ COMBI needs 533 parts; Layher Allround needs 481 on the same house.

The system in ScaFix

Manufacturer
MJ-Gerüst
System type
Modular scaffold with rosettes
Variants in the system picker
MJ COMBI
Bay lengths
3.07 m, 2.57 m, 2.07 m, 1.57 m, 1.4 m, 1.09 m, 1.04 m, 0.73 m
Depths
1.4 m, 1.09 m, 0.73 m
Wall-tie rule in ScaFix
General rule: ScaFix does not have the manufacturer's document for this system yet. Check the ties against the manufacturer's instructions.

Close-ups from the 3D model

The example house with MJ COMBI

ScaFix's own example: the 11.4 m × 5.3 m house with a gabled roof, eaves 4.5 m and ridge 6 m, scaffolded all round. The numbers below are the app's own, worked out by the same engine as in projects.

System
MJ COMBI
Scaffold depth
0.73 m
Decks at
2.5 m, 4.5 m
Top deck
4.5 m
Access
Decks with ladders
Parts in all
533

The walls and the bays

The walls of the example house with MJ COMBI
WallLengthHeightBays
Wall 111.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 2 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.73 m + 1 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 311.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 4 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.73 m + 1 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m

The parts list for the example house with MJ COMBI

The whole parts list for ScaFix's own example, grouped the way the app shows it.

The parts list for the example house with MJ COMBI
PartLengthCount
Frames and standards
Standards2 m80
Standards1 m40
Ledgers and beams
Ledgers3.07 m48
Ledgers2.57 m24
Ledgers0.73 m24
Transoms60
Decks
Decks without ladder3.07 m15
Decks without ladder2.57 m8
Decks without ladder0.73 m8
Decks with ladder3.07 m2
Guardrails
Front guardrails3.07 m48
Front guardrails2.57 m24
Front guardrails0.73 m24
Toeboards
Toeboards3.07 m16
Toeboards2.57 m8
Toeboards0.73 m8
Diagonals
Diagonals0.73 m8
Ends
End guardrails8
Wall ties and fittings
Wall ties20
Wall-anchor fittings20
Base jacks and legs
Base jacks / legs40

This is our example. The parts list for your own walls follows your measurements and settings.

MJ COMBI compared with similar systems on the same house

The same example house, computed by the same engine with each system's bay length and default depth. The difference in piece count comes from the bay length, the depth and how the system is built.

The example house with MJ COMBI and similar systems
SystemBays on the long wallDepthParts in all
MJ COMBI1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m0.73 m533
Layher Allround4 × 3.07 m0.73 m481
PERI UP1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.75 m567
Plettac Contur1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.74 m561

How to compare the setup

  • These are fixed ScaFix examples, not customer jobs. Use the wall dimensions and roof shape stated with each example.
  • Compare the same system variant, bay lengths, scaffold depth, deck heights and access. Matching house dimensions alone do not give matching parts lists.
  • The displayed quantities are calculated by ScaFix's engine. Check the setup against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the actual job; a parts list is not a structural calculation.

Limits

  • The number of wall ties follows the system's tie rule. Their positions must be checked against the manufacturer's assembly instructions.
  • Round corners, silos and hanging scaffolds are in Pro. A round scaffold is not a standard configuration and needs a calculation or the supplier's documentation. A hanging scaffold (Layher Allround and HAKI Universal) always needs a structural calculation from the supplier or an engineer.

Questions and answers

Which bay lengths does MJ COMBI have in ScaFix?

ScaFix uses the bay lengths 3.07 m, 2.57 m, 2.07 m, 1.57 m, 1.4 m, 1.09 m, 1.04 m and 0.73 m and the depths 1.4 m, 1.09 m and 0.73 m for MJ COMBI.

How many parts does the example house need with MJ COMBI?

With MJ COMBI, the 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house needs 533 parts in all, split into the groups in the table. Your own building gets its own parts list.

Is the MJ COMBI plan from ScaFix approved for erection?

ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural calculation or approval. Always check the scaffold against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the rules that apply before you erect it.