Skip to content

Scaffold system

SGB CUPLOK in ScaFix

ScaFix plans SGB CUPLOK scaffolding with the system's own bay lengths (1.25–3 m) and depth (1.3 m), draws the scaffold in 3D and works out the parts list. Below is our example house with SGB CUPLOK.

By Ole Emil Frikstad Urstad · How the numbers are computed ·

Try one week – €9.90See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

€9.90 for 7 days. Does not renew.

SGB CUPLOK scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
SGB CUPLOK around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How many parts does SGB CUPLOK need for a house?

ScaFix plans SGB CUPLOK with the bay lengths 1.25–3 m and the scaffold depth 1.3 m. On ScaFix’s 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house, scaffolded all round, SGB CUPLOK needs 651 parts; Cuplock needs 603 on the same house.

The system in ScaFix

Manufacturer
SGB (BrandSafway)
System type
Modular scaffold with cup joints (cuplock)
Variants in the system picker
SGB CUPLOK
Bay lengths
3 m, 2.5 m, 1.8 m, 1.3 m, 1.25 m
Depths
1.3 m
Source of the tie rule
SGB CUPLOK® User Manual UK
DIBt approval
DIBt Z-8.22-208

Close-ups from the 3D model

The example house with SGB CUPLOK

ScaFix's own example: the 11.4 m × 5.3 m house with a gabled roof, eaves 4.5 m and ridge 6 m, scaffolded all round. The numbers below are the app's own, worked out by the same engine as in projects.

System
SGB CUPLOK
Scaffold depth
1.3 m
Decks at
2.5 m, 4.5 m
Top deck
4.5 m
Access
Decks with ladders
Parts in all
651

The walls and the bays

The walls of the example house with SGB CUPLOK
WallLengthHeightBays
Wall 111.4 m4.5 m1 × 1.25 m + 2 × 3 m + 3 × 1.8 m
Wall 2 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 1.25 m + 1 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m
Wall 311.4 m4.5 m1 × 1.25 m + 2 × 3 m + 3 × 1.8 m
Wall 4 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 1.25 m + 1 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m

The parts list for the example house with SGB CUPLOK

The whole parts list for ScaFix's own example, grouped the way the app shows it.

The parts list for the example house with SGB CUPLOK
PartLengthCount
Frames and standards
Standards2 m88
Standards1 m44
Ledgers and beams
Ledgers3 m36
Ledgers2.5 m12
Ledgers1.8 m36
Ledgers1.25 m24
Transoms66
Decks
Decks without ladder3 m11
Decks without ladder2.5 m4
Decks without ladder1.8 m12
Decks without ladder1.25 m8
Decks with ladder3 m2
Guardrails
Front guardrails3 m36
Front guardrails2.5 m12
Front guardrails1.8 m36
Front guardrails1.25 m24
Toeboards
Toeboards3 m12
Toeboards2.5 m4
Toeboards1.8 m12
Toeboards1.25 m8
Diagonals
Diagonals3 m8
Diagonals1.8 m4
Diagonals1.25 m4
Ends
End guardrails16
Wall ties and fittings
Wall ties22
Wall-anchor fittings22
Right-angle couplers for wall ties44
Base jacks and legs
Base jacks / legs44

This is our example. The parts list for your own walls follows your measurements and settings.

SGB CUPLOK compared with similar systems on the same house

The same example house, computed by the same engine with each system's bay length and default depth. The difference in piece count comes from the bay length, the depth and how the system is built.

The example house with SGB CUPLOK and similar systems
SystemBays on the long wallDepthParts in all
SGB CUPLOK1 × 1.25 m + 2 × 3 m + 3 × 1.8 m1.3 m651
Cuplock1 × 1.25 m + 2 × 3 m + 3 × 1.8 m1.3 m603
StepUp Cuplock1 × 0.91 m + 3 × 3.05 m + 1 × 2.44 m1.22 m573
HAKI Universal5 × 2.5 m1.01 m610

SGB CUPLOK: parts by wall size

Scaffold depth 1.3 m, access: decks with ladders. Each wall is a whole number of 3 m bays, so the scaffold covers it exactly. One straight wall, no corners.

Parts by wall size with SGB CUPLOK
Wall (length × height)BaysDecked liftsFrames and standardsDecksBase jacks and legsWall ties and fittingsParts in all
6 × 4 m2 × 3 m11236857
12 × 6 m4 × 3 m23091028156
18 × 8 m6 × 3 m356191436279
24 × 10 m8 × 3 m490331864458
30 × 12 m10 × 3 m5132512276662

How to compare the setup

  • These are fixed ScaFix examples, not customer jobs. Use the wall dimensions and roof shape stated with each example.
  • Compare the same system variant, bay lengths, scaffold depth, deck heights and access. Matching house dimensions alone do not give matching parts lists.
  • The displayed quantities are calculated by ScaFix's engine. Check the setup against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the actual job; a parts list is not a structural calculation.

Limits

  • The number of wall ties follows the system's tie rule. Their positions must be checked against the manufacturer's assembly instructions.
  • Round corners, silos and hanging scaffolds are in Pro. A round scaffold is not a standard configuration and needs a calculation or the supplier's documentation. A hanging scaffold (Layher Allround and HAKI Universal) always needs a structural calculation from the supplier or an engineer.

Questions and answers

Which bay lengths does SGB CUPLOK have in ScaFix?

ScaFix uses the bay lengths 3 m, 2.5 m, 1.8 m, 1.3 m and 1.25 m and the depth 1.3 m for SGB CUPLOK.

How many parts does the example house need with SGB CUPLOK?

With SGB CUPLOK, the 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house needs 651 parts in all, split into the groups in the table. Your own building gets its own parts list.

How many parts does SGB CUPLOK need for a 12 m × 6 m wall?

A 12 m long, 6 m high wall with SGB CUPLOK (4 × 3 m) needs 156 parts in all according to ScaFix: 30 frames and standards, 9 decks, 10 base jacks and legs and 28 wall ties and fittings, with decks on 2 lifts. A 30 m wall 12 m high needs 662.

Is the SGB CUPLOK plan from ScaFix approved for erection?

ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural calculation or approval. Always check the scaffold against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the rules that apply before you erect it.