Skip to content

Scaffold system

OLAN R+ in ScaFix

ScaFix plans OLAN R+ scaffolding with the system's own bay lengths (0.73–3.07 m) and depths (1.09 m and 0.73 m), draws the scaffold in 3D and works out the parts list. Below is our example house with OLAN R+.

By Ole Emil Frikstad Urstad · How the numbers are computed ·

Try one week – €9.90See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

€9.90 for 7 days. Does not renew.

OLAN R+ scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
OLAN R+ around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How many parts does OLAN R+ need for a house?

ScaFix plans OLAN R+ with the bay lengths 0.73–3.07 m and the scaffold depth 0.73 m. On ScaFix’s 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house, scaffolded all round, OLAN R+ needs 565 parts; Layher Allround needs 481 on the same house.

The system in ScaFix

Manufacturer
OLAN
System type
Modular scaffold with rosettes
Variants in the system picker
OLAN (Modular)
Bay lengths
3.07 m, 2.57 m, 2.07 m, 1.57 m, 1.4 m, 1.09 m, 1.04 m, 0.73 m
Depths
1.09 m, 0.73 m
Source of the tie rule
OLAN «R+ modular scaffolding – Operation and Maintenance Manual» (Żabokliki 2020) ch. 9 p. 46–47, §4 p. 24, rule 22 p. 9

Close-ups from the 3D model

The example house with OLAN R+

ScaFix's own example: the 11.4 m × 5.3 m house with a gabled roof, eaves 4.5 m and ridge 6 m, scaffolded all round. The numbers below are the app's own, worked out by the same engine as in projects.

System
OLAN (Modular)
Scaffold depth
0.73 m
Decks at
2.5 m, 4.5 m
Top deck
4.5 m
Access
Decks with ladders
Parts in all
565

The walls and the bays

The walls of the example house with OLAN R+
WallLengthHeightBays
Wall 111.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 2 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.73 m + 1 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 311.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 4 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.73 m + 1 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m

The parts list for the example house with OLAN R+

The whole parts list for ScaFix's own example, grouped the way the app shows it.

The parts list for the example house with OLAN R+
PartLengthCount
Frames and standards
Standards2 m80
Standards1 m40
Ledgers and beams
Ledgers3.07 m48
Ledgers2.57 m24
Ledgers0.73 m24
Transoms60
Decks
Decks without ladder3.07 m15
Decks without ladder2.57 m8
Decks without ladder0.73 m8
Decks with ladder3.07 m2
Guardrails
Front guardrails3.07 m48
Front guardrails2.57 m24
Front guardrails0.73 m24
Toeboards
Toeboards3.07 m16
Toeboards2.57 m8
Toeboards0.73 m8
Diagonals
Diagonals2.57 m8
Diagonals0.73 m8
Ends
End guardrails8
Wall ties and fittings
Wall ties28
Wall-anchor fittings28
Right-angle couplers for wall ties8
Base jacks and legs
Base jacks / legs40

This is our example. The parts list for your own walls follows your measurements and settings.

OLAN R+ compared with similar systems on the same house

The same example house, computed by the same engine with each system's bay length and default depth. The difference in piece count comes from the bay length, the depth and how the system is built.

The example house with OLAN R+ and similar systems
SystemBays on the long wallDepthParts in all
OLAN R+1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m0.73 m565
Layher Allround4 × 3.07 m0.73 m481
PERI UP1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.75 m567
Plettac Contur1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.74 m561

OLAN R+: parts by wall size

Scaffold depth 0.73 m, access: decks with ladders. Each wall is a whole number of 3.07 m bays, so the scaffold covers it exactly. One straight wall, no corners.

Parts by wall size with OLAN R+
Wall (length × height)BaysDecked liftsFrames and standardsDecksBase jacks and legsWall ties and fittingsParts in all
6.14 × 4 m2 × 3.07 m11236756
12.28 × 6 m4 × 3.07 m23091020148
18.42 × 8 m6 × 3.07 m356191430276
24.56 × 10 m8 × 3.07 m490331850448
30.7 × 12 m10 × 3.07 m5132512256647

How to compare the setup

  • These are fixed ScaFix examples, not customer jobs. Use the wall dimensions and roof shape stated with each example.
  • Compare the same system variant, bay lengths, scaffold depth, deck heights and access. Matching house dimensions alone do not give matching parts lists.
  • The displayed quantities are calculated by ScaFix's engine. Check the setup against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the actual job; a parts list is not a structural calculation.

Limits

  • The number of wall ties follows the system's tie rule. Their positions must be checked against the manufacturer's assembly instructions.
  • Round corners, silos and hanging scaffolds are in Pro. A round scaffold is not a standard configuration and needs a calculation or the supplier's documentation. A hanging scaffold (Layher Allround and HAKI Universal) always needs a structural calculation from the supplier or an engineer.

Questions and answers

Which bay lengths does OLAN R+ have in ScaFix?

ScaFix uses the bay lengths 3.07 m, 2.57 m, 2.07 m, 1.57 m, 1.4 m, 1.09 m, 1.04 m and 0.73 m and the depths 1.09 m and 0.73 m for OLAN R+.

How many parts does the example house need with OLAN R+?

With OLAN R+, the 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house needs 565 parts in all, split into the groups in the table. Your own building gets its own parts list.

How many parts does OLAN R+ need for a 12.28 m × 6 m wall?

A 12.28 m long, 6 m high wall with OLAN R+ (4 × 3.07 m) needs 148 parts in all according to ScaFix: 30 frames and standards, 9 decks, 10 base jacks and legs and 20 wall ties and fittings, with decks on 2 lifts. A 30.7 m wall 12 m high needs 647.

Is the OLAN R+ plan from ScaFix approved for erection?

ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural calculation or approval. Always check the scaffold against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the rules that apply before you erect it.