Skip to content

Scaffold system

DELTA MODUŁ in ScaFix

ScaFix plans DELTA MODUŁ scaffolding with the system's own bay lengths (0.73–3.07 m) and depths (1.09 m and 0.73 m), draws the scaffold in 3D and works out the parts list. Below is our example house with DELTA MODUŁ.

By Ole Emil Frikstad Urstad · How the numbers are computed ·

Try one week – €9.90See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

€9.90 for 7 days. Does not renew.

DELTA MODUŁ scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
DELTA MODUŁ around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How many parts does DELTA MODUŁ need for a house?

ScaFix plans DELTA MODUŁ with the bay lengths 0.73–3.07 m and the scaffold depth 0.73 m. On ScaFix’s 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house, scaffolded all round, DELTA MODUŁ needs 543 parts; Layher Allround needs 481 on the same house.

The system in ScaFix

Manufacturer
DELTA (Delta Rusztowania)
System type
Modular scaffold with rosettes
Variants in the system picker
DELTA (Modular/Wedge)
Bay lengths
3.07 m, 2.57 m, 2.07 m, 1.57 m, 1.09 m, 0.73 m
Depths
1.09 m, 0.73 m
Source of the tie rule
DELTA MODUŁ Instrukcja montażu (Delta Rusztowania, Warszawa) §6.3 p. 53, Wariant I p. 55

Good to know

The DELTA MODUŁ certificate B/006/22 expired on 22 May 2025. Check the current certificate with the manufacturer before you use the system.

Close-ups from the 3D model

The example house with DELTA MODUŁ

ScaFix's own example: the 11.4 m × 5.3 m house with a gabled roof, eaves 4.5 m and ridge 6 m, scaffolded all round. The numbers below are the app's own, worked out by the same engine as in projects.

System
DELTA (Modular/Wedge)
Scaffold depth
0.73 m
Decks at
2.5 m, 4.5 m
Top deck
4.5 m
Access
Decks with ladders
Parts in all
543

The walls and the bays

The walls of the example house with DELTA MODUŁ
WallLengthHeightBays
Wall 111.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 2 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.73 m + 1 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 311.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m
Wall 4 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.73 m + 1 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m

The parts list for the example house with DELTA MODUŁ

The whole parts list for ScaFix's own example, grouped the way the app shows it.

The parts list for the example house with DELTA MODUŁ
PartLengthCount
Frames and standards
Standards2 m80
Standards1 m40
Ledgers and beams
Ledgers3.07 m48
Ledgers2.57 m24
Ledgers0.73 m24
Transoms60
Decks
Decks without ladder3.07 m15
Decks without ladder2.57 m8
Decks without ladder0.73 m8
Decks with ladder3.07 m2
Guardrails
Front guardrails3.07 m48
Front guardrails2.57 m24
Front guardrails0.73 m24
Toeboards
Toeboards3.07 m16
Toeboards2.57 m8
Toeboards0.73 m8
Diagonals
Diagonals2.57 m8
Diagonals0.73 m8
Ends
End guardrails8
Wall ties and fittings
Wall ties21
Wall-anchor fittings21
Base jacks and legs
Base jacks / legs40

This is our example. The parts list for your own walls follows your measurements and settings.

DELTA MODUŁ compared with similar systems on the same house

The same example house, computed by the same engine with each system's bay length and default depth. The difference in piece count comes from the bay length, the depth and how the system is built.

The example house with DELTA MODUŁ and similar systems
SystemBays on the long wallDepthParts in all
DELTA MODUŁ1 × 0.73 m + 3 × 3.07 m + 1 × 2.57 m0.73 m543
Layher Allround4 × 3.07 m0.73 m481
PERI UP1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.75 m567
Plettac Contur1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.74 m561

DELTA MODUŁ: parts by wall size

Scaffold depth 0.73 m, access: decks with ladders. Each wall is a whole number of 3.07 m bays, so the scaffold covers it exactly. One straight wall, no corners.

Parts by wall size with DELTA MODUŁ
Wall (length × height)BaysDecked liftsFrames and standardsDecksBase jacks and legsWall ties and fittingsParts in all
6.14 × 4 m2 × 3.07 m11236655
12.28 × 6 m4 × 3.07 m23091018146
18.42 × 8 m6 × 3.07 m356191422265
24.56 × 10 m8 × 3.07 m490331838436
30.7 × 12 m10 × 3.07 m5132512244630

How to compare the setup

  • These are fixed ScaFix examples, not customer jobs. Use the wall dimensions and roof shape stated with each example.
  • Compare the same system variant, bay lengths, scaffold depth, deck heights and access. Matching house dimensions alone do not give matching parts lists.
  • The displayed quantities are calculated by ScaFix's engine. Check the setup against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the actual job; a parts list is not a structural calculation.

Limits

  • The number of wall ties follows the system's tie rule. Their positions must be checked against the manufacturer's assembly instructions.
  • Round corners, silos and hanging scaffolds are in Pro. A round scaffold is not a standard configuration and needs a calculation or the supplier's documentation. A hanging scaffold (Layher Allround and HAKI Universal) always needs a structural calculation from the supplier or an engineer.

Questions and answers

Which bay lengths does DELTA MODUŁ have in ScaFix?

ScaFix uses the bay lengths 3.07 m, 2.57 m, 2.07 m, 1.57 m, 1.09 m and 0.73 m and the depths 1.09 m and 0.73 m for DELTA MODUŁ.

How many parts does the example house need with DELTA MODUŁ?

With DELTA MODUŁ, the 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house needs 543 parts in all, split into the groups in the table. Your own building gets its own parts list.

How many parts does DELTA MODUŁ need for a 12.28 m × 6 m wall?

A 12.28 m long, 6 m high wall with DELTA MODUŁ (4 × 3.07 m) needs 146 parts in all according to ScaFix: 30 frames and standards, 9 decks, 10 base jacks and legs and 18 wall ties and fittings, with decks on 2 lifts. A 30.7 m wall 12 m high needs 630.

Is the DELTA MODUŁ plan from ScaFix approved for erection?

ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural calculation or approval. Always check the scaffold against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the rules that apply before you erect it.