Skip to content

Scaffold system

Aluhak Modul in ScaFix

ScaFix plans Aluhak Modul scaffolding with the system's own bay lengths (0.72–3 m) and depths (0.72–1.6 m), draws the scaffold in 3D and works out the parts list. Below is our example house with Aluhak Modul.

Try one week – €9.90See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

€9.90 for 7 days. Does not renew.

Aluhak Modul scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
Aluhak Modul around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How many parts does Aluhak Modul need for a house?

ScaFix plans Aluhak Modul with the bay lengths 0.72–3 m and the scaffold depth 1.2 m. On ScaFix’s 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house, scaffolded all round, Aluhak Modul needs 647 parts; Layher Allround needs 481 on the same house.

The system in ScaFix

Manufacturer
Aluhak
System type
Modular scaffold with rosettes
Variants in the system picker
Aluhak (Modular)
Bay lengths
3 m, 2.45 m, 1.9 m, 1.6 m, 1.2 m, 1 m, 0.72 m
Depths
1.6 m, 1.2 m, 1 m, 0.72 m
Source of the tie rule
Aluhak MONTERINGSVEILEDNING Systemstillas alu. kl. 1-6, M-01-2024-R001-NO rev. 18.12.2024 p. 19–20

Close-ups from the 3D model

The example house with Aluhak Modul

ScaFix's own example: the 11.4 m × 5.3 m house with a gabled roof, eaves 4.5 m and ridge 6 m, scaffolded all round. The numbers below are the app's own, worked out by the same engine as in projects.

System
Aluhak (Modular)
Scaffold depth
1.2 m
Decks at
2.5 m, 4.5 m
Top deck
4.5 m
Access
Decks with ladders
Parts in all
647

The walls and the bays

The walls of the example house with Aluhak Modul
WallLengthHeightBays
Wall 111.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.72 m + 1 × 3 m + 2 × 2.45 m + 1 × 1.9 m + 1 × 1.6 m
Wall 2 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.72 m + 1 × 3 m + 1 × 2.45 m
Wall 311.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.72 m + 1 × 3 m + 2 × 2.45 m + 1 × 1.9 m + 1 × 1.6 m
Wall 4 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.72 m + 1 × 3 m + 1 × 2.45 m

The parts list for the example house with Aluhak Modul

The whole parts list for ScaFix's own example, grouped the way the app shows it.

The parts list for the example house with Aluhak Modul
PartLengthCount
Frames and standards
Standards2 m88
Standards1 m44
Ledgers and beams
Ledgers3 m24
Ledgers2.45 m36
Ledgers1.9 m12
Ledgers1.6 m12
Ledgers0.72 m24
Transoms66
Decks
Decks without ladder3 m7
Decks without ladder2.45 m12
Decks without ladder1.9 m4
Decks without ladder1.6 m4
Decks without ladder0.72 m8
Decks with ladder3 m2
Guardrails
Front guardrails3 m24
Front guardrails2.45 m36
Front guardrails1.9 m12
Front guardrails1.6 m12
Front guardrails0.72 m24
Toeboards
Toeboards3 m8
Toeboards2.45 m12
Toeboards1.9 m4
Toeboards1.6 m4
Toeboards0.72 m8
Diagonals
Diagonals2.45 m4
Diagonals1.9 m4
Diagonals1.6 m4
Diagonals0.72 m8
Ends
End guardrails16
Wall ties and fittings
Wall ties36
Wall-anchor fittings36
Right-angle couplers for wall ties8
Base jacks and legs
Base jacks / legs44

This is our example. The parts list for your own walls follows your measurements and settings.

Aluhak Modul compared with similar systems on the same house

The same example house, computed by the same engine with each system's bay length and default depth. The difference in piece count comes from the bay length, the depth and how the system is built.

The example house with Aluhak Modul and similar systems
SystemBays on the long wallDepthParts in all
Aluhak Modul1 × 0.72 m + 1 × 3 m + 2 × 2.45 m + 1 × 1.9 m + 1 × 1.6 m1.2 m647
Layher Allround4 × 3.07 m0.73 m481
PERI UP1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.75 m567
Plettac Contur1 × 0.75 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.74 m561

How to compare the setup

  • These are fixed ScaFix examples, not customer jobs. Use the wall dimensions and roof shape stated with each example.
  • Compare the same system variant, bay lengths, scaffold depth, deck heights and access. Matching house dimensions alone do not give matching parts lists.
  • The displayed quantities are calculated by ScaFix's engine. Check the setup against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the actual job; a parts list is not a structural calculation.

Limits

  • The number of wall ties follows the system's tie rule. Their positions must be checked against the manufacturer's assembly instructions.
  • Round corners, silos and hanging scaffolds are in Pro. A round scaffold is not a standard configuration and needs a calculation or the supplier's documentation. A hanging scaffold (Layher Allround and HAKI Universal) always needs a structural calculation from the supplier or an engineer.

Questions and answers

Which bay lengths does Aluhak Modul have in ScaFix?

ScaFix uses the bay lengths 3 m, 2.45 m, 1.9 m, 1.6 m, 1.2 m, 1 m and 0.72 m and the depths 1.6 m, 1.2 m, 1 m and 0.72 m for Aluhak Modul.

How many parts does the example house need with Aluhak Modul?

With Aluhak Modul, the 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house needs 647 parts in all, split into the groups in the table. Your own building gets its own parts list.

Is the Aluhak Modul plan from ScaFix approved for erection?

ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural calculation or approval. Always check the scaffold against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the rules that apply before you erect it.