Skip to content

Scaffold system

BrandSafway SafLock in ScaFix

ScaFix plans BrandSafway SafLock scaffolding with the system's own bay lengths (3.05 m, 2.13 m, 1.57 m and 1.15 m) and depths (1.57 m and 1.15 m), draws the scaffold in 3D and works out the parts list. Below is our example house with BrandSafway SafLock.

Try one week – €9.90See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

€9.90 for 7 days. Does not renew.

BrandSafway SafLock scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
BrandSafway SafLock around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How many parts does BrandSafway SafLock need for a house?

ScaFix plans BrandSafway SafLock with the bay lengths 3.05 m, 2.13 m, 1.57 m and 1.15 m and the scaffold depth 1.15 m. On ScaFix’s 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house, scaffolded all round, BrandSafway SafLock needs 665 parts; Bil-Jax Ring Lock needs 533 on the same house.

The system in ScaFix

Manufacturer
BrandSafway
System type
Modular scaffold with rosettes
Variants in the system picker
BrandSafway SafLock
Bay lengths
3.05 m, 2.13 m, 1.57 m, 1.15 m
Depths
1.57 m, 1.15 m
Bay lengths in feet and inches
10', 7', 5'-2", 3'-9"
Wall-tie rule in ScaFix
General rule: ScaFix does not have the manufacturer's document for this system yet. Check the ties against the manufacturer's instructions.

Close-ups from the 3D model

The example house with BrandSafway SafLock

ScaFix's own example: the 11.4 m × 5.3 m house with a gabled roof, eaves 4.5 m and ridge 6 m, scaffolded all round. The numbers below are the app's own, worked out by the same engine as in projects.

System
BrandSafway SafLock
Scaffold depth
1.15 m
Decks at
2.5 m, 4.5 m
Top deck
4.5 m
Access
Decks with ladders
Parts in all
665

The walls and the bays

The walls of the example house with BrandSafway SafLock
WallLengthHeightBays
Wall 111.4 m4.5 m1 × 1.15 m + 2 × 3.05 m + 1 × 2.13 m + 2 × 1.57 m
Wall 2 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 1.15 m + 1 × 2.13 m + 2 × 1.57 m
Wall 311.4 m4.5 m1 × 1.15 m + 2 × 3.05 m + 1 × 2.13 m + 2 × 1.57 m
Wall 4 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 1.15 m + 1 × 2.13 m + 2 × 1.57 m

The parts list for the example house with BrandSafway SafLock

The whole parts list for ScaFix's own example, grouped the way the app shows it.

The parts list for the example house with BrandSafway SafLock
PartLengthCount
Frames and standards
Standards2 m96
Standards1 m48
Ledgers and beams
Ledgers3.05 m24
Ledgers2.13 m24
Ledgers1.57 m48
Ledgers1.15 m24
Transoms72
Decks
Decks without ladder3.05 m8
Decks without ladder2.13 m8
Decks without ladder1.57 m15
Decks without ladder1.15 m8
Decks with ladder1.57 m2
Guardrails
Front guardrails3.05 m24
Front guardrails2.13 m24
Front guardrails1.57 m48
Front guardrails1.15 m24
Toeboards
Toeboards3.05 m8
Toeboards2.13 m8
Toeboards1.57 m16
Toeboards1.15 m8
Diagonals
Diagonals1.57 m4
Diagonals1.15 m8
Ends
End guardrails16
Wall ties and fittings
Wall ties26
Wall-anchor fittings26
Base jacks and legs
Base jacks / legs48

This is our example. The parts list for your own walls follows your measurements and settings.

BrandSafway SafLock compared with similar systems on the same house

The same example house, computed by the same engine with each system's bay length and default depth. The difference in piece count comes from the bay length, the depth and how the system is built.

The example house with BrandSafway SafLock and similar systems
SystemBays on the long wallDepthParts in all
BrandSafway SafLock1 × 1.15 m + 2 × 3.05 m + 1 × 2.13 m + 2 × 1.57 m1.15 m665
Bil-Jax Ring Lock1 × 0.91 m + 3 × 3.05 m + 1 × 2.44 m0.73 m533
Waco Frame1 × 3.05 m + 4 × 2.13 m + 1 × 1.52 m1.52 m368

How to compare the setup

  • These are fixed ScaFix examples, not customer jobs. Use the wall dimensions and roof shape stated with each example.
  • Compare the same system variant, bay lengths, scaffold depth, deck heights and access. Matching house dimensions alone do not give matching parts lists.
  • The displayed quantities are calculated by ScaFix's engine. Check the setup against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the actual job; a parts list is not a structural calculation.

Limits

  • The number of wall ties follows the system's tie rule. Their positions must be checked against the manufacturer's assembly instructions.
  • Round corners, silos and hanging scaffolds are in Pro. A round scaffold is not a standard configuration and needs a calculation or the supplier's documentation. A hanging scaffold (Layher Allround and HAKI Universal) always needs a structural calculation from the supplier or an engineer.

Questions and answers

Which bay lengths does BrandSafway SafLock have in ScaFix?

ScaFix uses the bay lengths 3.05 m, 2.13 m, 1.57 m and 1.15 m and the depths 1.57 m and 1.15 m for BrandSafway SafLock.

How many parts does the example house need with BrandSafway SafLock?

With BrandSafway SafLock, the 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house needs 665 parts in all, split into the groups in the table. Your own building gets its own parts list.

Is the BrandSafway SafLock plan from ScaFix approved for erection?

ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural calculation or approval. Always check the scaffold against the manufacturer's assembly instructions and the rules that apply before you erect it.

Does ScaFix work in feet and inches?

Yes. ScaFix can show lengths in feet and inches (Imperial) as well as meters, and the parts list switches between the two. In the catalog, BrandSafway SafLock has bays of 10', 7', 5'-2" and 3'-9".