Skip to content

Scaffold system

Japanese frame scaffold scaffold: bay lengths, depths and parts list

Japanese frame scaffold has bay lengths of 0.91–1.83 m and depths of 0.61–1.22 m in ScaFix. Enter your walls, and ScaFix draws the Japanese frame scaffold scaffold in 3D and works out its parts list. Below is our example house with Japanese frame scaffold. Any other size: Scaffold calculator.

· How the numbers are computed ·

Japanese frame scaffold (枠組足場) scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
Japanese frame scaffold (枠組足場) around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How many parts does Japanese frame scaffold need for a house?

ScaFix plans Japanese frame scaffold with the bay lengths 1.83 m, 1.52 m, 1.22 m and 0.91 m and scaffold depth 0.61–1.22 m. On ScaFix’s 11.4 m × 5.3 m example house, scaffolded all round, Japanese frame scaffold needs 438 parts; Jamax needs 268 on the same house.

Japanese frame scaffold in ScaFix

System type
Frame scaffold (facade scaffold)
Variants in the system picker
Japanese frame scaffold (枠組足場)
Bay lengths · Depths
1.83 m, 1.52 m, 1.22 m, 0.91 m · 1.22 m, 0.91 m, 0.61 m
Source of bay lengths and depths
ScaFix's general set for this system type, not one maker's tables. Check the bay lengths against your maker's documents.
Source of the tie rule
労働安全衛生規則 §570 第1項第5号 (枠組足場: 垂直方向 9 m、水平方向 8 m 以下)
How ScaFix plans Japanese frame scaffold
1.7 m lifts; ties every 9 m vertically, every 7.32 m (4 × 1.83 m) / 7.62 m (5 × 1.52 m) / 7.31 m (6 × 1.22 m) along the wall; diagonals at least one per 1 bays in every lift

Wall-tie spacing along the wall for Japanese frame scaffold

ScaFix ties Japanese frame scaffold every 9 m in height. Along the wall a tie sits on a standard, so the spacing is always a whole number of bays: for a wall built from one bay length, the table shows how many bays lie between two tied standards and the spacing that gives. Rule: 労働安全衛生規則 §570 第1項第5号 (枠組足場: 垂直方向 9 m、水平方向 8 m 以下). ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural approval.

Wall-tie spacing along the wall for each bay length of Japanese frame scaffold in ScaFix
Bay lengthBays between tiesTie spacing along the wall
1.83 m47.32 m
1.52 m57.62 m
1.22 m67.31 m
0.91 m87.31 m

Good to know

Japanese frame scaffold (枠組足場, wakugumi ashiba). No maker named: ties every 9 m × 8 m and cross braces on every lift per 労働安全衛生規則 §570/§563, with 1 700 mm 建枠 frame dimensions from a rental catalogue. ScaFix has no Japanese pages yet.

Sources for Japanese frame scaffold

Tie rule for Japanese frame scaffold: 労働安全衛生規則 §570 第1項第5号 (枠組足場: 垂直方向 9 m、水平方向 8 m 以下). ScaFix is a planning tool, not a structural approval.

Close-ups from the 3D model

The example house with Japanese frame scaffold

The walls of the example house with Japanese frame scaffold
WallLengthHeightBays
Wall 1 + 311.4 m4.5 m1 × 0.91 m + 3 × 1.83 m + 4 × 1.52 m
Wall 2 + 4 (gable)5.3 m6 m1 × 0.91 m + 3 × 1.83 m

The parts list for the example house with Japanese frame scaffold

The parts list for the example house with Japanese frame scaffold
PartLengthCount
Frames and standards
Frames1.7 m62
Frames1 m12
Top-lift guardrail posts16
Decks
Decks without ladder1.83 m24
Decks without ladder1.52 m16
Decks without ladder0.91 m8
Decks with ladder1.83 m4
Guardrails
Front guardrails1.83 m40
Front guardrails1.52 m24
Front guardrails0.91 m12
Toeboards
Toeboards1.83 m28
Toeboards1.52 m16
Toeboards0.91 m8
Diagonals
Diagonals1.83 m28
Diagonals1.52 m16
Diagonals0.91 m8
Ends
End guardrails20
Wall ties and fittings
Wall ties20
Wall-anchor fittings20
Base jacks and legs
Base jacks / legs56

Japanese frame scaffold (枠組足場) · Scaffold depth: 1.22 m · Decks at: 2.3 m, 4 m, 5.7 m · Decks with ladders · Parts in all: 438

Japanese frame scaffold compared with similar systems on the same house

The example house with Japanese frame scaffold and similar systems
SystemBays on the long wallDepthParts in allAgainst Japanese frame scaffold
Japanese frame scaffold1 × 0.91 m + 3 × 1.83 m + 4 × 1.52 m1.22 m438this page
Jamax4 × 3 m0.68 m268-170 (-39%)
Layher Blitz4 × 3.07 m0.73 m308-130 (-30%)
Plettac SL 70/1001 × 1.5 m + 3 × 3 m + 1 × 2.5 m0.73 m316-122 (-28%)

Japanese frame scaffold: parts by wall size

Scaffold depth 1.22 m, access: decks with ladders. Each wall is a whole number of 1.83 m bays, so the scaffold covers it exactly.

Parts by wall size with Japanese frame scaffold
Wall (length × height)BaysDecked liftsFrames and standardsDecksBase jacks and legsWall ties and fittingsParts in all
3.66 × 4 m2 × 1.83 m2946845
7.32 × 6 m4 × 1.83 m3201210896
10.97 × 8 m6 × 1.83 m435241412171
14.63 × 10 m8 × 1.83 m554401812262
18.29 × 12 m10 × 1.83 m677602216377

Pick Japanese frame scaffold if…

  • you need a wide working deck: ScaFix plans Japanese frame scaffold up to 1.22 m deep, a width only 8 of the 60 other systems of its type also reach.
  • space along the wall is tight: Japanese frame scaffold comes as narrow as 0.61 m.
  • you build in lifts of 1.7 m: that is this system’s lift height in ScaFix, against 2 m for most systems.

Questions about Japanese frame scaffold

How many parts does Japanese frame scaffold need for a 7.32 m × 6 m wall?

A 7.32 m long, 6 m high wall with Japanese frame scaffold (4 × 1.83 m) needs 96 parts according to ScaFix: 20 frames and standards, 12 decks, 10 base jacks and legs and 8 wall ties and fittings, with decks on 3 lifts. A 18.29 m wall 12 m high needs 377.

Try one week – €0.98See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

First week €0.98, then €9.98/week. Full Pro. Cancel anytime.