Skip to content

Manufacturer comparison

WACO systems compared head to head

Every pair of WACO systems in the ScaFix catalogue: which bay lengths and depths they share, which only one of them has, and what the planning engine counts for each on the same example house, parts group by parts group.

· How the numbers are computed ·

Waco Frame scaffolding around a house of 11.4 × 5.3 m with a gabled roof (eaves 4.5 m, ridge 6 m), drawn by the ScaFix 3D model
Waco Frame around the example house, as ScaFix draws it in 3D.

How do the WACO systems differ?

ScaFix has 4 WACO systems: Waco Frame, WACO Narrow Frame, WACO RED Box Frame and WACO RED Access Frame. On the same example house (11.4 m × 5.3 m), WACO RED Access Frame needs 340 parts and WACO RED Box Frame 370. All of them offer the 3.05 m, 2.13 m, 1.52 m bay lengths.

Pair by pair: bay lengths and depths

Each pair of WACO systems, from the catalogue the engine plans with. «Only in» lists the bay lengths one system has and the other lacks; the last column is the parts total of each on the example house.

WACO systems compared head to head
PairTypeShared bay lengthsOnly in the firstOnly in the secondShared depthsParts on the house
WACO RED Box Frame – WACO RED Access FrameSame type: Frame3.05 m, 2.44 m, 2.13 m, 1.83 m, 1.52 m1.22 m–1.52 m370 / 340
WACO Narrow Frame – WACO RED Box FrameSame type: Frame3.05 m, 2.44 m, 2.13 m, 1.52 m–1.83 m, 1.22 m–348 / 370
WACO Narrow Frame – WACO RED Access FrameSame type: Frame3.05 m, 2.44 m, 2.13 m, 1.52 m–1.83 m–348 / 340
Waco Frame – WACO Narrow FrameSame type: Frame3.05 m, 2.13 m, 1.52 m–2.44 m–352 / 348
Waco Frame – WACO RED Box FrameSame type: Frame3.05 m, 2.13 m, 1.52 m–2.44 m, 1.83 m, 1.22 m1.52 m, 0.91 m352 / 370
Waco Frame – WACO RED Access FrameSame type: Frame3.05 m, 2.13 m, 1.52 m–2.44 m, 1.83 m1.52 m352 / 340

Parts group by group on the same house

Each WACO system planned on ScaFix’s example house (11.4 m × 5.3 m) with the default settings. The rows are the groups of the app’s parts list; «–» means the system has no part in that group. How the example is set up is on the methodology page.
Parts groupWaco FrameWACO Narrow FrameWACO RED Box FrameWACO RED Access Frame
Frames and standards63606660
Decks34323632
Guardrails51485248
Toeboards34323632
Diagonals68647264
Ends1682016
Wall ties and fittings44644848
Base jacks and legs42404040
Bays on the long wall6555
Depth1.52 m0.7 m1.52 m1.52 m
All parts352348370340

Questions and answers

Can I mix parts from two WACO systems in ScaFix?

No. ScaFix plans each wall with one system’s own parts and never mixes systems in a parts list. Whether two systems of one maker may be combined on site is for WACO’s instructions to say. ScaFix is a planning aid, not a structural approval.

Why do the parts totals of the WACO systems differ?

A wall is filled with each system’s own bay lengths, so a shorter bay means more bays, standards and ledgers; the depth changes the transoms and decks, and frame systems count frames where modular systems count standards and ledgers. The totals say nothing about price or load class.

Try one week – €0.98See the demo house in 3DSee ScaFix

First week €0.98, then €9.98/week. Full Pro. Cancel anytime.